Privacy Policy

The following Policy has been based on the 10 points of the National Privacy Policy.

General Statement of Principle

Melbourne Theatre Company (MTC) guarantees to its subscribers and single ticket buyers that we will never give names, addresses or other personal information to anyone wishing to contact our customer database for the purposes of marketing their own products and services to you. MTC will only permit special offers or invitations from third parties to be made through us, where such an offer is judged by us to be of some interest or benefit to our customers. Where an offer is made through the post, for example, it would arrive on MTC letterhead and be handled through MTC’s secure mailing house process. Usually such offers will be limited to reduced price or priority booking for arts events, or special offers from companies sponsoring the MTC.

Any customer who wishes to be removed from our database should call MTC on 03 8688 0900 or email us at info@mtc.com.au

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 MTC will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

1.2 MTC will only collect personal information by lawful or fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

1.3 At or about the time personal information is collected from an individual MTC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual knows:

1.3.1 that we are collecting the information and how to contact us
1.3.2 that they may gain access to that information
1.3.3 the purposes for which the information is collected
1.3.4 the organisations or types of organisations to which we usually disclose that type of information
1.3.5 any law that requires the collection of the information
1.3.6 the main consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided

1.4 Where it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual. One exception will be our provision for subscribers to fill out subscription application forms on behalf of friends subscribing with them. In these instances we will take steps to ensure that the individual is added to our subscriber database and informed of the action their friend has taken on their behalf.

1.5 Wherever we collect personal information from someone other than the individual concerned, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has been made aware of the matters set out in principle 1.3.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information

2.1 MTC will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless both the following apply:

2.1.1 the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and
2.1.2 the individual would reasonably expect MTC to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose, or
2.1.3 the individual has consented to the use or disclosure, or
2.1.4 if the information is not ‘sensitive information’ and the use of the personal information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
it is impracticable for us to seek the individual’s consent before engaging in that secondary practice; and
we will not charge the individual for asking not to receive marketing communications, and the individual has not asked to be removed from the marketing database, and we prominently display a notice to the individual that he or she may elect not to receive any further information, and each communication sets out an address at which we may be contacted.

2.2 If for any reason MTC is required to disclose personal information for law enforcement reasons then we will make a written note that we have done so.

2.3 Principle 2.1 applies to information which we have collected from any related body as if we had collected the information ourselves.

3. Accuracy of information

MTC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Security and storage

4.1 MTC will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure, and

4.2 we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it if is no longer needed for any purpose to which the National Privacy Principles apply.

5. We will make our Privacy Policy available and accessible

5.1 This document expresses our policies on the management of personal information and is also available by telephoning 03 8688 0900 and requesting a copy through the post or by fax.

5.2 On request we will take reasonable steps to let people who enquire know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold and use that information.

6. Access on request

6.1 While this is subject to a number of exceptions we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request.

6.2 Commercially sensitive information may be withheld where it relates to a decision-making process.

6.3 We will provide a mediation process for any access requests which are refused.

6.4 Charges for granting access to personal information will not be excessive and will not be applied to applications for access.

6.5 If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies.

6.6 Where an applicant disagrees about whether the information is accurate, complete or up to date we will, on request, take reasonable steps to append to that information a statement that the disagreement exists.

6.7 If on any occasion access is denied, we will provide reasons for refusal.

7. Government Identifiers

MTC records information in this category only when requiring proof of concession status for ticket purchase. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that pension or concession numbers kept on a customer’s file are secure and used only for the purpose of verifying ticket concession status.

8. Option of anonymity

MTC does provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into a transaction, when requested and where practicable.

9. Transborder data flows

MTC guarantees not to give personal information to any third party except for authorised use on our behalf. Examples of authorised use on our behalf include our ticketing agency (currently Ticketmaster) for ticketing purposes and our mailing house for mailing purposes.

10. Sensitive information

MTC will not usually collect ‘sensitive information’ about customers. In the rare cases where the collection of sensitive information may be required in order to carry out our business or provide the required level of customer service, we undertake to keep that information secure, and not to use it for any secondary purpose without explicit consent.