Miriam Margolyes in 'I'll Eat You Last' (MTC 2014)

News l Green Room Award Nominations 2015

News /

Melbourne is filled with exciting and talented artists and the Green Room Awards are always a great reminder of the thrilling cultural landscape that make up the city.

This morning we were delighted to hear that we had received nine nominations for our mainstage productions, one for our Chunky Move/Melbourne Festival co-production, Complexity of Belonging, five for our Education productions and that two of the NEON Festival of Independent Theatre productions had also received nominations.

The Australian premiere of the musical Once, which we worked with the Gordon Frost Organisation to present the first five weeks of the season, received nine nominations in the Music Theatre category.

MTC Green Room Award Nominations

Theatre Companies

For Female Actor
Miriam Margolyes – Sue Mengers, I’ll Eat You Last
For Male Actor
Josh McConville – Dean, The Sublime
For Ensemble
Yellow Moon
For Lighting Design
Damien Cooper – Neighbourhood Watch
Lisa Mibus – Yellow Moon
Damien Cooper – The Effect
Paul Jackson – Body of Work, Private Lives, Ghosts & The Speechmaker (Melbourne Theatre Company) Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday and Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
For Set and Costume
Andrew Bailey – Set Design, The Effect
For Audio Visual Design & Animation
Chris More – Video Design, The Effect
For Sound & Composition
Russell Goldsmith – Sound Design & Composition, Ghosts
Pete Goodwin (THE SWEATS) – Sound Design & Composition, Yellow Moon
For Direction
Leticia Caceres – Yellow Moon
Sam Strong – The Sublime
For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Brendan Cowell – The Sublime
Damien Millar – Marlin

Independent Theatre

For Male Performer
Angus Cerini – Resplendence (Angus Cerini/ Doubletap)
For Lighting Design
Andy Turner – Resplendence (Angus Cerini / Doubletap)
For Production
Resplendence – Angus Cerini / Doubletap
Green Screen – Sans Hotel
For Writing
Angus Cerini – Resplendence (Angus Cerini / Doubletap)

Music Theatre

For Actress In A Leading Role
Madeleine Jones – Girl, Once
For Actor In A Leading Role
Tom Parsons – Guy, Once
Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
Steven Hoggett – Once
For Musical Direction
Martin Lowe & Kellie Dickerson – Once
For Design (Lighting)
Natasha Katz – Once
For Design (Sound)
Clive Goodwin – Once
For Design (Set/Costume)
Bob Crowley – Set & Costume, Once
For Direction
John Tiffany – Once
For Production
Once

For a full list of all Green Room Award nominations, visit the Green Room Awards website. Congratulations to all the nominees!

Back To Interact Next Article: Inside What Rhymes... Part Two

blog comments powered by Disqus